Vyoms OneStopTesting.com - Testing EBooks, Tutorials, Articles, Jobs, Training Institutes etc.
OneStopGate.com - Gate EBooks, Tutorials, Articles, FAQs, Jobs, Training Institutes etc.
OneStopMBA.com - MBA EBooks, Tutorials, Articles, FAQs, Jobs, Training Institutes etc.
OneStopIAS.com - IAS EBooks, Tutorials, Articles, FAQs, Jobs, Training Institutes etc.
OneStopSAP.com - SAP EBooks, Tutorials, Articles, FAQs, Jobs, Training Institutes etc.
OneStopGRE.com - of GRE EBooks, Tutorials, Articles, FAQs, Jobs, Training Institutes etc.
Bookmark and Share Rss Feeds

Sponsored Ads
Hot Jobs
Fresher Jobs
Experienced Jobs
Government Jobs
Walkin Jobs
Placement Section
Company Profiles
Interview Questions
Placement Papers
Resources @ VYOMS
Companies In India
Consultants In India
Colleges In India
Exams In India
Latest Results
Notifications In India
Call Centers In India
Training Institutes In India
Job Communities In India
Courses In India
Jobs by Keyskills
Jobs by Functional Areas
Learn @ VYOMS
GATE Preparation
GRE Preparation
GMAT Preparation
IAS Preparation
SAP Preparation
Testing Preparation
MBA Preparation
News @ VYOMS
Freshers News
Job Articles
Latest News
India News Network
Interview Ebook
Get 30,000+ Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.
Interview Success Kit - Get Success in Job Interviews
  • 30,000+ Interview Questions
  • Most Questions Answered
  • 5 FREE Bonuses
  • Free Upgrades

VYOMS TOP EMPLOYERS

Wipro Technologies
Tata Consultancy Services
Accenture
IBM
Satyam
Genpact
Cognizant Technologies
 Home » Placement Papers  »Damco Solutions Pvt. Ltd »Damco Placement Paper 1
Deutsche Software(India) Paper 2004 April

1. What is the percentage represented by 0.03 * 0.05 ?

(a)0.0015
(b)0.000015
(c)0.15
(d)15

Ans.B


2. (x-a)(x-b)(x-c)....(x-z) = ?

(a)   1
(b) -1
(c)   0
(d) Can't be determined

Ans. C


3. If a = 1, b = 2, c = 3.......z = 26 what is the value of p+q+r ?

(a)33
(b)51
(c)52
(d)48

Ans. B


4. A is 8 miles east of B.
    C is 10 miles north of B.
    D is 13 miles east of C and E is 2 miles north of D.
    Find shortest distance between A and E.

(a) 5 miles
(b) 6miles
(c) 13 miles
(d) 18 miles

Ans. C


5. If z = 1, y = 2.......a = 26. Find the value of z + y + x + .......+a.

(a) 351
(b) 221
(c) 400
(d) 200

Ans. A


6. There are 30 socks in a bag.
    Out of these 60 % are green and the rest are blue.
    What is the maximum number of times that socks have to be taken out so that atleast 1 blue pair is found.

(a) 21
(b) 2
(c)18
(d) 20

Ans. D


7. How many two digit numbers have their square ending with 8.

(a) 13
(b) 12
(c)  0
(d) 11

Ans. C

 

8. How many numbers are there between 100 and 300 with 2 in the end and 2 in the beginning.

(a) 10
(b) 9
(c) 11
(d) none of these

Ans. A


9. 0.000006 * 0.0000007 = ?

(a) 0.0000000042
(b) 0.000000000042
(c) 0.0000000000042
(d) 0.00000000000042

Ans. B


10. You have Rs 1000 with 8% p.a compounded every 6 months.
      What is the total interest you get after 1 year.

(a) Rs.116.40
(b) Rs.345.60
(c) Rs.224.50
(d) Rs.160

Ans. A


11. If  x + y =12,
          x - y = 2
     Find x + 2y.

(a) 12
(b) 17
(c) 14
(d) none of these

Ans. B


12. With one gallon of petrol a person moves at a speed of 50 mph and covers 16 miles.
      3/4th of the distance is covered while moving at 60 mph.
      How many gallons does he need to cover 120 miles in 60 mph.


13. A tap drains at x speed while tap B is closed.
      When both taps are open they drain at y speed.
      What is the speed of draining when only tap B is open

(a) x - y
(b) y-x
(c) x
(d) can't be determined

Ans. B


14. What is twenty percent of 25 % of 20.

(a) 2
(b)1
(c) 5
(d) 4

Ans. B


15. A rectangle has the dimensions 6ft * 4ft.
      How many squares of 0.5 inches will it need to completely fill it.

(a) 32000
(b) 12824
(c) 13824
(d) 18324

Ans. C

 

Directions for questions 16-21: In each question,a series of letters satisfying a certain pattern are given. Identify the pattern and then find the letter/letters that will come in place of the blank/blanks.

16. a, c, e, g, _

(a) h
(b) i
(c) d
(d) j

Ans. B


17. a, e, i, m, q, u, _, _

(a) y, c
(b) b, f
(c) g, i
(d) none

Ans. A


18. ay , bz , cw , dx ,__

(a) gu
(b) ev
(c) fv
(d) eu

Ans. D


19. 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 11, __

(a) 15
(b) 9
(c) 13
(d) 12

Ans. 13 , series of prime numbers


20. kp , lo , mn , __

(a) nm
(b) np
(c) op
(d) pq

Ans. A


21. abc , zyx , def , wvu , ___

(a) ghi
(b) tsr
(c) ihg
(d) str

Ans. A


22. How is my mother's sister's brother's wife's child related to me?

(a) brother
(b) uncle
(c) cousin
(d) nephew

Ans. A


23.What will my mother's husband's father-in-law's son's daughter to me?

(a) niece
(b) aunt
(c) sister
(d) none of these

Ans. D


24. A person travels 12 km in the southward direction and then travels 5 km to the right.
      He then travels 5 km to the right and then travels 15 km towards the right and finally travels 5km towards the east.
      How far is he from his starting place?

(a) 5km
(b) 3m
(c) 3.5km
(d) 4km

Ans. (b)


25. A person travels towards east from his house and travels a distance of 3 meters.
      He then ran a distance of 7 meters southwards and then travels towards east a distance of 3 meter
      Finally he travels southwards a distance of 10 meters.
     What is his vertical distance from his house?

(a) 10
(b) 17
(c) 12
(d) none of these

Ans. B


26. The sum of three consecutive numbers is 132. Find the square of the largest number.

(a) 2026
(b) 640
(c) 900
(d) 2025

Ans. D


27. Father's age is five times his son's age.
      Four years back father was 9 times older than his son.
      Find their present ages

(a) 30yrs, 6yrs
(b) 25yrs, 5yrs
(c) 40yrs, 8yrs
(d) none of these

Ans. C


28. If   x + 5y = 6 ;
         7x - 2y = 5

Find  x - y

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 0
(d) none of these

Ans. C


29. If the equation x2 + 2(k+2)x + 9k = 0 has equal roots, find k?

(a) 1,4
(b) 1,5
(c) 2,5
(d) can't be determined

Ans. A

 

Directions for questions 30 to 35: Select the alternative that logically follows form the two given statements.

30. All books are pages. All pages are boxes.

(a) All boxes are books
(b) All books are boxes
(c) No books are boxes
(d) Both (a) and (b) are correct

Ans. B


31. No apple is an orange. All bananas are oranges.

(a) All apples are oranges
(b) Some apples are oranges
(c) No apple is a banana
(d) None of the above

Ans. A


32. All pens are elephants. Some elephants are cats.

(a) Some pens are cats
(b) No pens are cats
(c) All pens are cats
(d) None of the above

Ans. D


33. All shares are debentures.No debentures are deposits.

(a) All shares are deposits
(b) Some shares are deposits
(c) No shares are deposits
(d) None of the above

Ans.C


34. Many fathers are brothers. All brothers are priests.

(a) No father is a priest
(b) Many fathers are not priests
(c) Many fathers are priests
(d) Both (b) and (c)

Ans. B


35. Some pens are pencils. All pencils are costly.

(a) No pens are costly
(b) Some pens are costly
(c) All pens are costly
(d) None of the above

Ans. B


36. How many two digit numbers have their squares ending with 6?

(a) 9
(b) 10
(c) 164
(d) 18

Ans. D


37. In how many years will $1200 amount to $1323 at 5%p.a. compound interest?

(a) 3 years
(b) 2 1/2 yrs
(c) 2 yrs
(d) none of the above

Ans. C


38. How many terms of the series -9 , -6 , -3 ,.........must be taken such that the sum may be 66?

(a) 11
(b) 13
(c) 9
(d) 10

Ans. A


39. The sum of three numbers in AP is 27 and their product is 504. Find the terms.

(a) 7, 9 ,11
(b) 5, 9, 13
(c) 4, 9, 14
(d) none of these

Ans. C


40. Two pipes A and B can fill a tank in 20 and 25 seconds respectively.
      Both are opened at the same time and after 5 minutes the first one is closed.
      How much more time will it take for the tank to be full?

(a) 13 min 45 secs
(b) 10 min
(c) 18 min
(d) 15 min 45 secs

Ans. A


41. How long will a train 150 metres long and travelling at a speed of 45 kmph,
      take to cross a platform of length 250 meters?

(a) 48 secs
(b) 32 secs
(c) 30 secs
(d) none of the above

Ans. B


42.Walking at 4/5th of his usual speed, a man reaches his office 15 mins late.
     Find his usual time for reaching the office?

(a) 45 mins
(b) 2 hrs
(c) 1 hr
(d) 30 mins

Ans. C


43. If the word "CODING" is represented as DPEJOH , then the word "CURFEW" can be represented?

(a) DVSGFX
(b) DVSHFX
(c) DGSHFX
(d) DTSGFY

Ans. A


44. If in a certain code "RANGE" is coded as 12345 and "RANDOM" is coded as 123678,
      then the code for the word "MANGO" would be

(a) 82357
(b) 84563
(c) 82346
(d) 82543

Ans. D


45. If in a code "COPIER" is coded as 1234 and "REAM" is coded as 5421,then "DREAM" is coded as

(a) 35421
(b) 43512
(c) 35412
(d) 34521

Ans. A

 

Directions for questions 46-48:The questions are based on the following data

In a class of 150 students 55 speak English;85 speak Telugu and 30 speak neither English nor Telugu

46. How many speak both English and Telugu?

(a) 10
(b) 15
(c) 20
(d) 12

Ans. C


47.How many speak only Telugu?

(a) 55
(b) 45
(c) 65
(d) none of the above

Ans.C


48.How many speak at least one of the two languages?

(a) 120
(b) 100
(c) 250
(d) 50

Ans. A


49. Find the lowest of the three numbers in a GP whose sum is 38 and product 945.

(a) 12
(b) 18
(c) 4
(d) 8

Ans. D


50. A can do a piece of work in 24days.
      When he had worked for 4 days B joined him.
      If the complete work is finished in 16 days form the beginning, in how many days can B alone finish the work?

(a) 24 days
(b) 18 days
(c) 36 days
(d) None of the above

Ans. C

Sponsored Ads



Interview Questions
HR Interview Questions
Testing Interview Questions
SAP Interview Questions
Business Intelligence Interview Questions
Call Center Interview Questions

Databases

Clipper Interview Questions
DBA Interview Questions
Firebird Interview Questions
Hierarchical Interview Questions
Informix Interview Questions
Microsoft Access Interview Questions
MS SqlServer Interview Questions
MYSQL Interview Questions
Network Interview Questions
Object Relational Interview Questions
PL/SQL Interview Questions
PostgreSQL Interview Questions
Progress Interview Questions
Relational Interview Questions
SQL Interview Questions
SQL Server Interview Questions
Stored Procedures Interview Questions
Sybase Interview Questions
Teradata Interview Questions

Microsof Technologies

.Net Database Interview Questions
.Net Deployement Interview Questions
ADO.NET Interview Questions
ADO.NET 2.0 Interview Questions
Architecture Interview Questions
ASP Interview Questions
ASP.NET Interview Questions
ASP.NET 2.0 Interview Questions
C# Interview Questions
Csharp Interview Questions
DataGrid Interview Questions
DotNet Interview Questions
Microsoft Basics Interview Questions
Microsoft.NET Interview Questions
Microsoft.NET 2.0 Interview Questions
Share Point Interview Questions
Silverlight Interview Questions
VB.NET Interview Questions
VC++ Interview Questions
Visual Basic Interview Questions

Java / J2EE

Applet Interview Questions
Core Java Interview Questions
Eclipse Interview Questions
EJB Interview Questions
Hibernate Interview Questions
J2ME Interview Questions
J2SE Interview Questions
Java Interview Questions
Java Beans Interview Questions
Java Patterns Interview Questions
Java Security Interview Questions
Java Swing Interview Questions
JBOSS Interview Questions
JDBC Interview Questions
JMS Interview Questions
JSF Interview Questions
JSP Interview Questions
RMI Interview Questions
Servlet Interview Questions
Socket Programming Interview Questions
Springs Interview Questions
Struts Interview Questions
Web Sphere Interview Questions

Programming Languages

C Interview Questions
C++ Interview Questions
CGI Interview Questions
Delphi Interview Questions
Fortran Interview Questions
ILU Interview Questions
LISP Interview Questions
Pascal Interview Questions
Perl Interview Questions
PHP Interview Questions
Ruby Interview Questions
Signature Interview Questions
UML Interview Questions
VBA Interview Questions
Windows Interview Questions
Mainframe Interview Questions


Copyright © 2001-2020 Vyoms.com. All Rights Reserved. Home | About Us | Advertise With Vyoms.com | Jobs | Contact Us | Feedback | Link to Us | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions
Placement Papers | Get Your Free Website | IAS Preparation | C++ Interview Questions | C Interview Questions | Report a Bug | Romantic Shayari | CAT 2020

Fresher Jobs | Experienced Jobs | Government Jobs | Walkin Jobs | Company Profiles | Interview Questions | Placement Papers | Companies In India | Consultants In India | Colleges In India | Exams In India | Latest Results | Notifications In India | Call Centers In India | Training Institutes In India | Job Communities In India | Courses In India | Jobs by Keyskills | Jobs by Functional Areas

Testing Articles | Testing Books | Testing Certifications | Testing FAQs | Testing Downloads | Testing Interview Questions | Testing Jobs | Testing Training Institutes

Gate Articles | Gate Books | Gate Colleges | Gate Downloads | Gate Faqs | Gate Jobs | Gate News | Gate Sample Papers | Gate Training Institutes

MBA Articles | MBA Books | MBA Case Studies | MBA Business Schools | MBA Current Affairs | MBA Downloads | MBA Events | MBA Notifications | MBA FAQs | MBA Jobs
MBA Job Consultants | MBA News | MBA Results | MBA Courses | MBA Sample Papers | MBA Interview Questions | MBA Training Institutes

GRE Articles | GRE Books | GRE Colleges | GRE Downloads | GRE Events | GRE FAQs | GRE News | GRE Training Institutes | GRE Sample Papers

IAS Articles | IAS Books | IAS Current Affairs | IAS Downloads | IAS Events | IAS FAQs | IAS News | IAS Notifications | IAS UPSC Jobs | IAS Previous Question Papers
IAS Results | IAS Sample Papers | IAS Interview Questions | IAS Training Institutes | IAS Toppers Interview

SAP Articles | SAP Books | SAP Certifications | SAP Companies | SAP Study Materials | SAP Events | SAP FAQs | SAP Jobs | SAP Job Consultants
SAP Links | SAP News | SAP Sample Papers | SAP Interview Questions | SAP Training Institutes |


Copyright ©2001-2020 Vyoms.com, All Rights Reserved.
Disclaimer: VYOMS.com has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that information on this site is authentic. Applicants are advised to research bonafides of advertisers independently. VYOMS.com shall not have any responsibility in this regard.