Vyoms
Bookmark and Share Rss Feeds

Hot Jobs
Fresher Jobs
Experienced Jobs
Government Jobs
Walkin Jobs
Placement Section
Company Profiles
Interview Questions
Placement Papers
Interview Ebook
Get 9,000+ Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.
Interview Questions & Answers Kit
  • 9,000+ Interview Questions
  • All Questions Answered
  • 5 FREE Bonuses
  • Free Upgrades
Resources @ VYOMS
Companies In India
Consultants In India
Colleges In India
Exams In India
Latest Results
Notifications In India
Call Centers In India
Training Institutes In India
Job Communities In India
Courses In India
Jobs by Keyskills
Jobs by Functional Areas
Learn @ VYOMS
GATE Preparation
GRE Preparation
GMAT Preparation
IAS Preparation
SAP Preparation
Testing Preparation
MBA Preparation
News @ VYOMS
Freshers News
Job Articles
Latest News

VYOMS TOP EMPLOYERS

Wipro Technologies
Tata Consultancy Services
Accenture
IBM
Satyam
Genpact
Cognizant Technologies


Search Jobs:
(For ex: Software Testing Jobs, C/C++/Java Jobs, .Net Jobs)

Home » Placement papers » Nucleus Software Placement Paper Pattern-2010

Nucleus Software Placement Paper Pattern-2010

Advertisements
Number of Views:    933
Date Of Addition:    Monday, July 11, 2011

All Nucleus Software Exports Ltd. Placement papers
All Placement papers of IT-Software/Software Services
 

Aptitude Section
Q. 5 men or 8 women do equal amount of work in a day. a job requires 3 men and 5 women to finish the job in 10 days how many woman are required to finish the job in 14 days.
a) 10
b) 7
c) 6
d) 12
Ans 7

Q. A simple interest amount of rs 5000 for six month is rs 200. what is the anual rate of interest?
a) 10%
b) 6%
c) 8%
d) 9%
Ans 8%

Q. In objective test a correct ans score 4 marks and on a wrong ans 2 marks are ---. a student score 480 marks from 150 question. how many ans were correct?
a) 120
b) 130
c) 110
d) 150
Ans130.

Q. An artical sold at amount of 50% the net sale price is rs 425 .what is the list price of the artical?
a) 500
b) 488
c) 480
d) 510
Ans 500

Technical Section

Q. You are creating a Index on EMPNO column in the EMPLOYEE table. Which statement will you use?
a) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx ON employee, empno;
b) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx FOR employee, empno;
c) CREATE INdEX emp_empno_idx ON employee(empno);
d) CREATE emp_empno_idx INdEX ON employee(empno);
Ans. c

Q. Which program construct must return a value?
a) Package
b) Function
c) Anonymous block
d) Stored Procedure
e) Application Procedure
Ans. b

Q. Which Statement would you use to remove the EMPLOYEE_Id_PK PRIMARY KEY constraint and all depending constraints fromthe EMPLOYEE table?
a) ALTER TABLE employee dROP PRIMARY KEY CASCAdE;
b) ALTER TABLE employee dELETE PRIMARY KEY CASCAdE;
c) MOdIFY TABLE employee dROP CONSTRAINT employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
d) ALTER TABLE employee dROP PRIMARY KEY employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
e) MOdIFY TABLE employee dELETE PRIMARY KEY employee_id_pk CASCAdE;
Ans. a

Q. Which three commands cause a transaction to end? (Chosse three)
a) ALTER
b) GRANT
c) DELETE
d) INSERT
e) UPdATE
f) ROLLBACK
Ans. a ,b ,f

Q. Under which circumstance should you create an index on a table?
a) The table is small.
b) The table is updated frequently.
c) A columns values are static and contain a narrow range of values
d) Two columns are consistently used in the WHERE clause join condition of SELECT statements.
Ans.d

Q. What is the common standard naming convention of checkbox control?
a) CHB
b) CHKc) CHX
d) CBX

Q. Which of the function returns a reference to an object provided by an ActiveX component.
a) createobject
b) getobjectname
c) createobjectx
d) getobject

Q. We have something like Global functions in JAVA, they are called as .....
a) class
b) package
c) file
d) include

Q. Which all OS supports Networking?
a) Windows 95
b) Linux
c) Windows 3.0
d) Unix

Q. Which of the following is not an RdBMS?
a) Ingres
b) Oracle
c) Unify
d) Clipper

Q. Shell function in VB is used for calling
a) Another Function
b) Another Procedure
c) Another Application
d) None

Q. The RdBMS which satisfies the most number of its Principle among the followings
a) MS SqlServer
b) Oracle 7.3
c) Informix
d) Sybase

Q. Normalization is considered to be complete when it is in
a) Second Form
b) Third Form
c) First Form
d) None

Q. Two databases can be connected with
a) Where Clause
b) creating link
c) using dbo.<database>
d) Both B & C

Q. C++ is similar to that of C in following ways
a) C++ has classes
b) Supports Inheritance
c) File Handling
d) None
Q. Which of the following is not system file.
a) .ini
b) .sys
c) .com
d) None

Q. Following command is used to register any dll or ocx in registry of the system
a) regserver32
b) registersvr
c) regsrv32
d) regsvr32

Q. Which keyword is used to unregister any dll or ocx in registry of the system
a) -u
b) -r
c) -d
d) -x

Aptitude Section Q Page 5 of 8

Q. Which is not the most important & widely used form of Normalization ?
a) Boyce-Codd Normal Form
b) Second Form
c) Third Form
d) Royce-Codd Normal Form

Q. How can the word YES be stored in any array.

a)array[1] = 'Y'
   array[2] = 'E'
   array[3] = 'S'
   array[4] = '\0'
b) array[0] = "Y"
    array[1] = "E"
    array[2] = "S"
    array[3] = "\0"

c)
   array[1] = "Y"
   array[2] = "E"
   array[3] = "S"

d)array[0] = 'Y'
   array[1] = 'E'
   array[2] = 'S'
   array[3] = '\0'

Q. Which of the following keyword is used to exit unconditionally from the batch?
a) go
b) return
c) Begin & End
d) Commit Tran

Q. != is a ---------- operator.
a) relational
b) logical
c) String
d) arithmetic

Q. What was the first name given to Java Programming Language. Aptitude Section Q Page 6 of 8
a) Oak - Java
b) Small Talk
c) Oak
d) None
Ans.a

Q. The syntax of Java is similar to that of
a) C
b) Small Talk
c) FORTRAN
d) C++

Q. Which of the following statement is true Table in a database can have
a) One Non-Clustered Index and Many Clustered Indexes.
b) One Clustered Index and Many Non-Clustered Indexes.
c) One Index each of Clustered and Non-Clustered Index.
d) None

Q. Check the error in the following statement Country[7] = 'CANADA'
a) A string terminator is not added to the string, when declared.
b) Country array should be of six
c) Canada should be specified in double quotes.
d) Country array should have the keyword char to ensure array type.

Q. An application updates table "A",which causes trigger T1 to fire. T1 updates table "B", which in turns fires trigger T2. T2 updates table "A", which causes trigger T1 to fire again. This is an example of
a) Indirect Recursive Trigger
b) direct Recursive Trigger
c) Multiple Trigger
d) Non Recursive Trigger

Q. Linda wants to obtain the nearest integer of a numeric expression for some calculation purpose.
Which mathematical function will she use:
a) Round
b) ABS
c) About
d) None

Q. Alphanumeric constants are
a) used for arithmetic calculations
b) Used with double quotas
c) Of integer type or float type
d) Not used for arithmetic calculations

Q. Pseudocode is a
a) set of Instructions to perform a particular task
b) is a formalized graphic representation of program logic.
c) is a algorithm expressed in a simple language
d) Both A & C

Q. A company has closed down its advertisement dept and is now getting all advertisement done by an Ad-Agency. All 20 people working in the dept has quit the job. The dept to which an employee belonged was stored in the "cdept" attribute of "emp" table. Which of the following statement would be used to do the changes in the "emp" table
a) Alter Table
b) Drop Table
c) Delete Table
d) Truncate Table
Q. John wants to retrieve all records from students table who live in any city beginning with WAS . Which of the following statement is to be executed by him
a) Select * from students where city = 'WAS'
b) Select * from students where city = 'WAS%'
c) Select * from students where city in 'WAS'
d) Select * from students where city like 'WAS%'
Q. Why is a Modulo operator used?
a) It is used to determined the remainder, when an integer is divided by another.
b) It is used to calculate the percentage
c) It is used to determine the factorial of a number.
d) It is used as a relational operator.
Q. Consider the following program:
Aptitude Section Q Page 8 of 8
character cName[5] = 'great'
Numeric nNum1,nNum2 =0
For (nNum1 = 0;nNum1=>5;nNum1++)
{
if(cName[nNum1] == 'a'| cName[nNum1] != 'e'| cName[nNum1] = = 'i'| cName[nNum1] != 'o'|
cName[nNum1] == 'u'|)
{
nNum2 ++
display nNum2
What does nNum2 display.
a) 2
b) 1
c) 5
d) 3


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Today on 28th feb,2004, Nuleus Software came in our college,HBTI-Kanpur. Their paper was quite easy consisting of 4 sections each of  15 minutes having 15 questions...
  1. Quantitative aptitude
  2. Logical reasoning
  3. General English
  4. Technical aptitude


English Section:

   1.

      gruesome=? (4 choces were given)
      ans:frightful
   2.

      barbarian=?
      ans:uncivilized
   3.

      serene=?
      ans:calm
   4.

      4 sentences were given,they asked u to choose right senctence.
      ans: How's the weather
   5.

       Mirror on the wall.They asked to replace on word with meaningful option.
      ans: mirror at the wall. (Plz check.)
   6.

      He sometimes works________night.
      a)all
      b)at
      c)all of the above
      d)none of above
      ans: c(check)
   7.

      The document______delivered.
      ans: has been(plz check)
   8.

      ____ is it from manchaster to london.
      ans: How far
   9.

      I have______my car.
      ans: driven
  10.

      Correct the sentence....They have been doing it since 12 months.
      ans: replace 'since' with 'for'

Logical reasoning

   1.

      if 1234567573 is coded as xxxxxxxxxx and 563423is coded like xxxxxx the 3512 will be coded as? (only format of question, i m mentioning, question is very easy..even a class 3 student will answer)
      ans: RATION
   2.

      Same as previous question with different data.
      ans: MEAT
      Some analogy questions were given....
   3.

      dawn:twilight::day:evening/night
   4.

      Mosquito:maleria::infection:deasease
   5.

      Writer:book::composer:song
   6.

      Cloth:scissor::wood:axe
   7.

      Friend:good::enemy:bad
   8.

      John and David....Age of both is asked.
      ans: the option in which age of John is 40.
   9.

      Analogy question...
      ans: Saturday: Monday (check it)
  10.

      nalogy question...if 20:21 then what is the appropriate choice
      ans:20:21::m:n

Quantitative Aptitude

   1.

      if a jug evaporates 1/3 rd in first day and 3/4 th of remaining water in the second day.What percentage of water will be
      remaining? ans:20%(check it)ans may be 16.6 viz not given
   2.

      what is the angle between hands of hour and minute in a clock when the time is 8:30? ans:75 degree
   3.

      In 10 minutes how many degrees hour hand rotates? ans:5 degree
   4.

      if 17xy+7 =19xy then 14 xy=?
      a) 2xy-x
      b) 2y
      c) x-2y
      d) don't remember
      ans:8/0.8
   5.

      1+1/2+1/3+1/4+1/5=? ans:137/60
   6.

       If ramu is going in East...turns right..then left..then right by  45 degree....Where is is going now?
        ans: south-west(This option was actually not given)
   7.

       A clock clicks at 6 o' 6 times.......
        ans: 66
   8.

      A question on triangle......
       ans:AC>AD
   9.

      A question asked on Escalator.......?
      ans: 80
  10.

      9's complement of 28?
       ans: 71
  11.

      A question i don't remember...
      ans: 33%

Technical Aptitude:

   1.

       What is the common standard naming convention of checkbox
      control?
      a) CHB
      b) CHK
      c) CHX
      d) CBX
      ans: a (may be different..plz check)
   2.

      We have something like Global functions in JAVA, they are called as .....
      a) class
      b) package
      c) file
      d) include
      ans: b
   3.

      Which OS does not supports Networking?
      a) Windows 95
      b) Linux
      c) Windows 3.0
      d) Unix
      ans: c
   4.

       Normalization is considered to be complete when it is in
      a) Second Form
      b) Third Form
      c) First Form
      d) None
      ans: d
   5.

      C++ is similar to that of C in following ways
      a) C++ has classes
      b) Supports Inheritance
      c) File Handling
      d) None
      ans: c
   6.

      Which is not the most important & widely used form of Normalization ?
      a) Boyce-Codd Normal Form
      b) Second Form
      c) Third Form
      d) Royce-Codd Normal Form
      ans: d
   7.

      Which of the following keyword is used to exit unconditionally  from the batch?
      a) go
      b) return
      c) Begin & End
      d) Commit Tran
      ans:
   8.

      Which of the following statement is true
      Table in a database can have
      a) One Non-Clustered Index and Many Clustered Indexes.
      b) One Clustered Index and Many Non-Clustered Indexes.
      c) One Index each of Clustered and Non-Clustered Index.
      d) None
   9.

      Check the error in the following statement
      Country[7] = 'CANADA'
      a) A string terminator is not added to the string, when declared.
      b) Country array should be of six
      c) Canada should be specified in double quotes.
      d) Country array should have the keyword char to ensure array type.
      ans: c
  10.

      Linda wants to obtain the nearest integer of a numeric ex-pression for some calculation purpose. Which mathematical
      function will she use:
      a) Round
      b) ABS
      c) About
      d) None
      ans: a
  11.

      Pseudocode is a
      a) set of Instructions to perform a particular task
      b) is a formalized graphic representation of program logic.
      c) is a algorithm expressed in a simple language
      d) Both A & C
      ans: d
  12.

      A company has closed down its advertisement dept and is now getting all advertisement done by an Ad-Agency. All 20 people working in the dept has quit the job. The dept to which an employee belonged was stored in the "cdept" attribute of "emp" table. Which of the following statement would be used to do the changes in the "emp" table
      a) Alter Table
      b) Drop Table
      c) Delete Table
      d) Truncate Table
      ans: b(plz check)
  13.

      Why is a Modulo operator used?
      a) It is used to determined the remainder, when an integer is
      divided by another.
      b) It is used to calculate the percentage
      c) It is used to determine the factorial of a number.
      d) It is used as a relational operator.
      ans: a
  14.

       if f(n)=n+ f(n-1) and f(0)=1 then f(5)=?
      a)14
      b)15
      c)16
      d)none
      ans: c
  15.

      What is the function of assembler?
      a) To convert assembly language to machine language.
      b) To convert machine language to assembly language.
      c) To convert high level language to...
      d).....
      ans: a 

Be the first one to comment on this Placement Paper





Sponsored Ads

Interview Questions

HR Interview Questions
Testing Interview Questions
SAP Interview Questions
Business Intelligence Interview Questions
Call Center Interview Questions

Databases

Clipper Interview Questions
DBA Interview Questions
Firebird Interview Questions
Hierarchical Interview Questions
Informix Interview Questions
Microsoft Access Interview Questions
MS SqlServer Interview Questions
MYSQL Interview Questions
Network Interview Questions
Object Relational Interview Questions
PL/SQL Interview Questions
PostgreSQL Interview Questions
Progress Interview Questions
Relational Interview Questions
SQL Interview Questions
SQL Server Interview Questions
Stored Procedures Interview Questions
Sybase Interview Questions
Teradata Interview Questions

Microsof Technologies

.Net Database Interview Questions
.Net Deployement Interview Questions
ADO.NET Interview Questions
ADO.NET 2.0 Interview Questions
Architecture Interview Questions
ASP Interview Questions
ASP.NET Interview Questions
ASP.NET 2.0 Interview Questions
C# Interview Questions
Csharp Interview Questions
DataGrid Interview Questions
DotNet Interview Questions
Microsoft Basics Interview Questions
Microsoft.NET Interview Questions
Microsoft.NET 2.0 Interview Questions
Share Point Interview Questions
Silverlight Interview Questions
VB.NET Interview Questions
VC++ Interview Questions
Visual Basic Interview Questions

Java / J2EE

Applet Interview Questions
Core Java Interview Questions
Eclipse Interview Questions
EJB Interview Questions
Hibernate Interview Questions
J2ME Interview Questions
J2SE Interview Questions
Java Interview Questions
Java Beans Interview Questions
Java Patterns Interview Questions
Java Security Interview Questions
Java Swing Interview Questions
JBOSS Interview Questions
JDBC Interview Questions
JMS Interview Questions
JSF Interview Questions
JSP Interview Questions
RMI Interview Questions
Servlet Interview Questions
Socket Programming Interview Questions
Springs Interview Questions
Struts Interview Questions
Web Sphere Interview Questions

Programming Languages

C Interview Questions
C++ Interview Questions
CGI Interview Questions
Delphi Interview Questions
Fortran Interview Questions
ILU Interview Questions
LISP Interview Questions
Pascal Interview Questions
Perl Interview Questions
PHP Interview Questions
Ruby Interview Questions
Signature Interview Questions
UML Interview Questions
VBA Interview Questions
Windows Interview Questions
Mainframe Interview Questions

FREE JOBS NEWSLETTER
3,11,757 [96,218 + 2,15,539] MEMBERS!


Contact Us | Feedback | Link to Us
Copyright © 2001-2009 VYOMS.com. All Rights Reserved. Home | About Us | Jobs | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions.
Disclaimer: VYOMS.com has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that information on this site is authentic. Applicants are advised to research bonafides of advertisers independently. VYOMS.com shall not have any responsibility in this regard.
Placement Papers | Get Your Free Website | IAS Preparation | C++ Interview Questions | C Interview Questions | Report a Bug | Romantic Shayari | CAT 2014