Vyoms
Bookmark and Share Rss Feeds

Hot Jobs
Fresher Jobs
Experienced Jobs
Government Jobs
Walkin Jobs
Placement Section
Company Profiles
Interview Questions
Placement Papers
Interview Ebook
Get 9,000+ Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook.
Interview Questions & Answers Kit
  • 9,000+ Interview Questions
  • All Questions Answered
  • 5 FREE Bonuses
  • Free Upgrades
Resources @ VYOMS
Companies In India
Consultants In India
Colleges In India
Exams In India
Latest Results
Notifications In India
Call Centers In India
Training Institutes In India
Job Communities In India
Courses In India
Jobs by Keyskills
Jobs by Functional Areas
Learn @ VYOMS
GATE Preparation
GRE Preparation
GMAT Preparation
IAS Preparation
SAP Preparation
Testing Preparation
MBA Preparation
News @ VYOMS
Freshers News
Job Articles
Latest News

VYOMS TOP EMPLOYERS

Wipro Technologies
Tata Consultancy Services
Accenture
IBM
Satyam
Genpact
Cognizant Technologies


Search Jobs:
(For ex: Software Testing Jobs, C/C++/Java Jobs, .Net Jobs)

Home » Placement papers » IBM Sample Placement Paper on 26th March at Bangalore

IBM Sample Placement Paper on 26th March at Bangalore

Advertisements
Number of Views:    1753
Date Of Addition:    Friday, August 26, 2011

All IBM India Private Limited Placement papers
All Placement papers of IT-Software/Software Services
 
All Bangalore Placement papers
IBM Sample Placement Paper on 26th March at Bangalore

1. Which three commands cause a transaction to end? (Chosse three)
a) ALTER b) GRANT c) DELETE d) INSERT e) UPdATE
f) ROLLBACK
Ans : a ,b ,f

2. Under which circumstance should you create an index on a table?
a) The table is small.
b) The table is updated frequently.
c) A columns values are static and contain a narrow range of values
d) Two columns are consistently used in the WHERE clause join condition
of SELECT statements.
Ans : d

3. What was the first name given to Java Programming Language.
a) Oak - Java b) Small Talk c) Oak d) None
Ans : a

4. A certain radioactive element A, has a half life = t seconds. In (t/2) seconds the fraction of the initial quantity of the element so far decayed is nearly
(a) 29% (b) 15% (c) 10% (d) 45%
Ans : (a)

5. Which of the following plots would be a straight line ?
(a) Logarithm of decay rate against logarithm of time
(b) Logarithm of decay rate against logarithm of number of decaying nuclei
(c) Decay rate against time
(d) Number of decaying nuclei against time
Ans : (b)

6. A radioactive element x has an atomic number of 100.
It decays directly into an element y which decays directly into element z.
In both processes a charged particle is emitted.
Which of the following statements would be true?
(a) y has an atomic number of 102 (b) y has an atomic number of 101
(c) z has an atomic number of 100 (d) z has an atomic number of 101
Ans : (b)

7. If the sum of the roots of the equation ax2 + bx + c=0 is equal to the sum of the squares of their reciprocals then a/c, b/a, c/b are in
(a) AP (b) GP (c) HP (d) None of these
Ans : (c)

8. A man speaks the truth 3 out of 4 times. He throws a die and reports it to be a 6. What is the probability of it being a 6?
(a) 3/8 (b) 5/8 (c) (d) None of the above
Ans : (a)

9. If cos2A + cos2B + cos2C = 1 then ABC is a
(a) Right angle triangle (b) Equilateral triangle (c) All the angles are acute
(d) None of these
Ans : (a)

10. Image of point (3,8) in the line x + 3y = 7 is
(a) (-1,-4) (b) (-1,4) (c) (2,-4) (d) (-2,-4)
Ans : (a)

11. The mass number of a nucleus is
(a) Always less than its atomic number (b) Always more than its atomic number
(c) Sometimes more than and sometimes equal to its atomic number
(d) None of the above
Ans : (c)

12. The maximum KE of the photoelectron emitted from a surface is dependent
on (a) The intensity of incident radiation (b) The potential of the collector
electrode (c) The frequency of incident radiation
(d) The angle of incidence of radiation of the surface
Ans : (c

13. Which of the following is not an essential condition for interference
(a) The two interfering waves must be propagated in almost the same direction or
the two interfering waves must intersect at a very small angle
(b) The waves must have the same time period and wavelength
(c) Amplitude of the two waves should be the same
(d) The interfering beams of light must originate from the same source
Ans : (c)

14. When X-Ray photons collide with electrons
(a) They slow down (b) Their mass increases (c) Their wave length increases (d) Their energy decreases
Ans : (c) 

Be the first one to comment on this Placement Paper





Sponsored Ads

Interview Questions

HR Interview Questions
Testing Interview Questions
SAP Interview Questions
Business Intelligence Interview Questions
Call Center Interview Questions

Databases

Clipper Interview Questions
DBA Interview Questions
Firebird Interview Questions
Hierarchical Interview Questions
Informix Interview Questions
Microsoft Access Interview Questions
MS SqlServer Interview Questions
MYSQL Interview Questions
Network Interview Questions
Object Relational Interview Questions
PL/SQL Interview Questions
PostgreSQL Interview Questions
Progress Interview Questions
Relational Interview Questions
SQL Interview Questions
SQL Server Interview Questions
Stored Procedures Interview Questions
Sybase Interview Questions
Teradata Interview Questions

Microsof Technologies

.Net Database Interview Questions
.Net Deployement Interview Questions
ADO.NET Interview Questions
ADO.NET 2.0 Interview Questions
Architecture Interview Questions
ASP Interview Questions
ASP.NET Interview Questions
ASP.NET 2.0 Interview Questions
C# Interview Questions
Csharp Interview Questions
DataGrid Interview Questions
DotNet Interview Questions
Microsoft Basics Interview Questions
Microsoft.NET Interview Questions
Microsoft.NET 2.0 Interview Questions
Share Point Interview Questions
Silverlight Interview Questions
VB.NET Interview Questions
VC++ Interview Questions
Visual Basic Interview Questions

Java / J2EE

Applet Interview Questions
Core Java Interview Questions
Eclipse Interview Questions
EJB Interview Questions
Hibernate Interview Questions
J2ME Interview Questions
J2SE Interview Questions
Java Interview Questions
Java Beans Interview Questions
Java Patterns Interview Questions
Java Security Interview Questions
Java Swing Interview Questions
JBOSS Interview Questions
JDBC Interview Questions
JMS Interview Questions
JSF Interview Questions
JSP Interview Questions
RMI Interview Questions
Servlet Interview Questions
Socket Programming Interview Questions
Springs Interview Questions
Struts Interview Questions
Web Sphere Interview Questions

Programming Languages

C Interview Questions
C++ Interview Questions
CGI Interview Questions
Delphi Interview Questions
Fortran Interview Questions
ILU Interview Questions
LISP Interview Questions
Pascal Interview Questions
Perl Interview Questions
PHP Interview Questions
Ruby Interview Questions
Signature Interview Questions
UML Interview Questions
VBA Interview Questions
Windows Interview Questions
Mainframe Interview Questions

FREE JOBS NEWSLETTER
3,11,757 [96,218 + 2,15,539] MEMBERS!


Contact Us | Feedback | Link to Us
Copyright © 2001-2009 VYOMS.com. All Rights Reserved. Home | About Us | Jobs | Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions.
Disclaimer: VYOMS.com has taken all reasonable steps to ensure that information on this site is authentic. Applicants are advised to research bonafides of advertisers independently. VYOMS.com shall not have any responsibility in this regard.
Placement Papers | Get Your Free Website | IAS Preparation | C++ Interview Questions | C Interview Questions | Report a Bug | Romantic Shayari | CAT 2014